Selected Exhibitions:  


                       

The Compton Gallery 2019

Monitor Air Gallery 2018

Merz Magazine 2018

Yale Radio 2017

Poundarts Open - Judge 2016

‘Abstraction’ Andelli Art 2015
                       

‘Folk Art’ 44AD 2015
                       

'A Life Sentence' Trowbridge Art Centre 2015
                       

Circle Bath 2013
                       

‘In Practice’ 44AD 2013
                       

Bishop Fleming Bath 2012


Contributor Utopia Talk Show Warren and Moseley  2012                     

'Ground Control' Elements Arts Space 2012
                       

‘Techno Poetry Birds’ Chapel Row Gallery 2008
                       

‘Prayerbooks’ with Peter Wells British Council Chennai India 2007 
                        

‘Flow’ solo exhibition Bath 2007

‘Desktop’ gathering marks and histories from analogue and digital desktops, sponsored by Schaeffer Pens and Spicer Hallfield. Annie Gardiner, Justin Adams, Judit Bodor, Stella Rollig, Imogen Stidworthy, Edward Bayntun Coward, David Toop, Bisi da Silva, Annie Middleton, Xa Sturgis, Jon Ronson , Tim Smit , Roanne Dods, Rebecca Johnson, Jay Griffiths, Regine De Batty, Mark Jones, Ian Jack, Ana Lopes , Daljit Singh, David Lee

‘Beauty and The Beast’ Artist/Curator of the first contemporary art exhibition in the house and grounds Stourhead, National Trust ( Fiona Crisp, Gavin Turk, Boo Ritson, Abigail Fallis, David Toop, Elizabeth Frink, Keir Smith, Savage, Keiran Brown, Garry Martin, Eak -Art, Karen Wallis, Barbara Ash)                   

‘Light Bulb Awards’ Rites of Exchange 2005
                       

‘A Partial View’ – curated by Matthew Collings  2004
                       

‘Rites of Exchange’ Bristol/ London, 2003
                      

‘Colour - Forbidden Transitions’, Solo The Study Gallery, Poole 2001 (exhibition of the week The Guardian Guide)


Royal United Hospital 2002
                       

‘In Theory’ -  exhibition opened by Lars Nittve, Director Tate Modern 2001 
                       

‘Six Abstract Painters’ Six Chapel Row, Bath 2000
                       

Mr Willatts Charity Thring Townsend Solicitors 2000
                       

‘Holy Moses, an Elegy to Dr Michael Aris’, 30 Milsom Street, Bath 1999
                       

‘Bridges’ touring exhibition of Japan, FESTIVAL UK 1998
                       

‘Katsu’, The Daiwa Foundation, Solo London (March 1998)
                       

The Cheltenham & Gloucester Open Drawing Competition, UK1998
                       

Cleveland Bridge Gallery, Bath 
                       

Al Teatro, Matellica, Italy 1997
                       

Islington Art Fair – Anthony Hepworth
                       

The Tate in Bath, Bath Fringe Festival 1995,96,97 (curated and exhibited).
                       

‘The Eye’ Manchester Go Go 94
                       

‘The Stage’ Bristol University 93
                       

Peltersands Bristol 92
                       

Kalymnos Greece, colour diving 91
                       

Christies New Contemporaries, London  
                        
                     

Artist/Curator Sherborne House Dorset Inaugural contemporary programme
 incl Shoot The Curator

 

Other

Collaboration with Anna Gahlin

Ice a collaboration between photographer Nick Smith sponsored by Elson Space

Tree Charter, The Woodland Trust

Artbar, talks from art professionals

Lead Artist Bath Riverside                      

Ingenta Publishing Technology Commission

Architectural Workshops The Holburne Museum

Curated by Gavin Turk – The Labyrinth of the Gaze published by 5 
                       

Arnolfini invited artist lectures            
                       

Tate workshops and gallery tours in response to Bonnard on colour and new technology paints and pigments

Wimbledon School of Art Teachers Programme, lead artist.                      

Lead Artist NESTA / Bath Spa University creativity research 
                       

‘EPA’ collaboration with Deborah Aquirre Jones 2006
                       

Steering committee member for ‘Assembly’ Bath visual arts Festival
                       

Co-Founder of 5x5x5. Education Programme
                       

Founding Chair of BANA (Bath Area Network for Artists)
                       

Visiting lecturer at University of the West of England
                       

Visiting lecturer Chester University
                       

Guest artist and lecturer Newlyn Gallery Cornwall
                       

Artist for Keele University’s colour research programme.
                       

Published article  ‘The Influence of Colour’. Commissioned by The Society Of Dyers and Colourists 

Entrance painting for The Worx photographic Studios Kings Cross, London
                      

Recording Studio paintings for singer Beth Gibbons
                       

Research into the aesthetics of fluid dynamics with aerodynamic division of Department of Mechanical Engineering, Bath University.


Video production for Factory Records (Inc: Happy Mondays, James, Revenge, Dub Sex, 808 State , Dry Bar, Paris Angels, New Fast Automatic Daffodils, To Hell with Burgundy, Kalima) 


New Technologies and Painting lecture Bath Royal Literary Scientific Institute
                       

Art Director and producer for Beth Gibbons/ Portishead
                       

Photography Commissioner and art director Modern Amazons ( Nadav Kander, Steve Pyke, Maria Mochnacz )

Art work for Justin Adams, A Guy Called Gerald,
                        

Art Consultancy for IBM, Arup, National Trust, 
                        

Art work for Bolton Institute annual Report 
                        

Art work for British Museum.
                        

Member of The Colour Group UK.
                       

Member of Curatorial Network Arts Council England visits to Documenta, Munster Sculpture Project, HMKV Dortmund and Ars Electronica Linz